Friday/Saturday Program Schedule

from 7 am Friday until Saturday midnight for
2019




Friday Daytime Program Schedule
7 am - 6 pm
Starting ShowFeaturing
7 amMorning Mix Some bright and lively music to start your day
9 amDemocracy Now! War and Peace Report with Amy Goodman & Juan González
10 amWider Horizons Freethought Radio
11 amShe Still Sings Mostly women vocalists
12 noonStory Classics at Noon Stories in the public domain read by LibriVox volunteers
nextIndy Afternoon Alternative mix music
3 pmAfter School Hour Younger mix music
4 pmScience and the Sea Marine science topics from the University of Texas Marine Science Institute
4:02 pmBattleground Wisconsin Podcast by Citizen Action of Wisconsin
5 pmWider Horizons Freethought Radio (repeat)

Friday 6 pm
Rational Skepticism/Sound Science
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
Source
Note
1/4/19George Cahlink: America Voted. How did the Environment Fare? - hosted by Julie Grant25:4411/9/18a
1/11/19Rick Nevin on "The long-term effects of lead on crime" - hosted by Julia Galef1:00:101/6/19b
1/18/19Collin O'Mara: Zinke's Out. What's the Damage to Public Lands? - hosted by Julie Grant24:341/10/19a

a Trump on Earth podcast from The Allegheny Front.
b Rationally Speaking podcast from New York City Skeptics.
Science for Skeptics archives for 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Friday 7 pm
Friday Forum
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
Source
Note
1/4/19Looking at 2018 & Gazing Ahead at 2019, with Matt Rothschild - hosted by Allen Ruff52:491/3/18a
1/11/19Rebecca Hersher: As the World Burns - hosted by Reid Frazier 20:371/6/19b
1/18/19Paul Soglin, Norm Stockwell: Rally - Unite Against Fascism 11:241/12/19c

a From A Public Affair on WORT-FM.
b Trump on Earth podcast from The Allegheny Front.
c Recorded by WIDE-LP at State Street entrance to Capitol Square.
Friday Forum archives for 2008 - 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Friday pm/Saturday am Shows
8 pm - 10 am
Starting ShowFeaturingNotes
8 pmMischa's Evening Contributor music
9 pmFriday Folk Folk music in a variety of stylesa
10 pmPublic News Service Daily Newscast 6 min. of national news
10:06 pmStage & Screen Broadway musicals and movie musicals and soundtracksb
11 pmHumor Me Comedy and satire, musical or otherwisec
midnightSoft Comes the Night Music that's soothing to the earsd
7 amMusic for all ages Music both kids and parents can enjoye
8 amThe Beatles An hour of the "Fab Four"
9 amCounterSpin A critical examination of the week's major news stories from FAIR
9:30 amSkeptoid Critical analysis of pop phenomena by Brian Dunning

a Bob Dylan, Gordon Lightfoot, Joan Baez, Joni Mitchell, Leonard Cohen, Peter Paul & Mary, Townes Van Zandt, Woody Guthrie, etc.
b Annie, Anything Goes, Avenue Q, Babel, The Book of Mormon, Camelot, Carousel, Cats, Fiddler On The Roof, Finian's Rainbow,
Hair, Gypsy, Into The Woods, Little Shop Of Horrors, Miss Saigon, Oliver, South Pacific, West Side Story, etc.

c David Sedaris, Monty Python, PDQ Bach, the Reduced Shakespeare Co., the Smothers Brothers, Tom Lehrer, etc.
d Ballads, folk, soft rock, new age, etc. - softer pieces by many different artists.
e Sara Hickman, Sweet Honey In The Rock, Peter, Paul & Mary, Pete Seeger, etc.

Saturday 10 am
The Best of Talk
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
First WIDE
Broadcast
Source
Note
1/5/19Chris Hedges: Root Causes of a Failed System 57:0010/3/1812/31/18a
1/12/19Haley Pessin, Fannie Lou Hamer: The Radical Legacy of Fannie Lou Hamer57:007/5/181/7/19a
1/19/19Sarah Haider: Freethought Heroine20:0211/3/181/12/19b

a Alternative Radio, Boulder, Colorado.
b FFRF 2018 National Convention in San Francisco.
The Best of Talk archives for 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Saturday Program Schedule
11 am - 12 midnight
Starting ShowFeaturing
11 amAlmost All A Cappella A cappella groups
12 noonNeighborhood News at NoonWhen available
12 noonOrganize Your Ears Music featuring rock organ
1 pmOld Coot's Hoot Tunes from a few decades back by Simon & Garfunkel, The Mamas & the Papas,
Peter Paul & Mary, etc.
1:30 pmZydeco Zap Distinctive music rooted in Creole folk music from southwest Louisiana
2 pmIsland Vibes Music from the Hawaiian islands
2:30 pmNonstop Doo Wop The Ravens, The Platters, Dion & The Belmonts, The Shirelles, The Drifters, etc.
3:00 pmYounger mix More of the music featured in the weekday After School Hour
4 pmSea Change Radio Covering the shift to social, environmental, and economic sustainability
4:30 pmPerpetual Notion Machine Science show from the Madison Science Collective
5 pmFreethinkers Hour Speakers at Madison's annual Freethought Festival and elsewhere
6 pmProgressive Voices Progressive activists speak out at Fighting Bob Fest and elsewhere
7 pmWisconsin Democracy Report Talks at rallies and public meetings and radio interviews
8 pmBefore You Were Born Music from the 1930s and earlier
9 pmSaturday Soul Last genre hour of the week
10 pmUncommon Instruments Music featuring glass harmonica, theremin, musical saw, handpans, balalaika, whales, etc.
11 pmAlien Echoes Our week's weirdest music
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2014
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled through 7/30 for 2015
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled through year's end for 2015
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2016
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2017
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2018