Friday/Saturday Program Schedule

from 7 am Friday until Saturday midnight for
2020




Friday Daytime Program Schedule
7 am - 6 pm
Starting ShowFeaturing
7 amMorning Mix Some bright and lively music to start your day
9 amDemocracy Now! War and Peace Report with Amy Goodman & Juan González
10 amWider Horizons Freethought Radio
11 amShe Still Sings Mostly women vocalists
12 noonStory Classics at Noon Stories in the public domain read by LibriVox volunteers
nextIndy Afternoon Alternative mix music
3 pmAfter School Hour Younger mix music
4 pmScience and the Sea Marine science topics from the University of Texas Marine Science Institute
4:02 pmBattleground Wisconsin Podcast by Citizen Action of Wisconsin
5 pmWider Horizons Freethought Radio (repeat)

Friday 6 pm
Rational Skepticism/Sound Science
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
Source
Note
1/3/20ECSO President, Claire Klingenberg On The State Of Skepticism - hosted by Kavin Senapathy48:4110/31/19a
1/10/20Playwright and Actor Ian Ruskin on Thomas Paine - hosted by Jim Underdown1:11:001/9/20a
1/17/20Kavin Senapathy: A Science Mom's Path From Reason, to Oz, and Back Again36:2610/20/18b
1/24/20Joseph Uscinski: Conspiracy Theories are for Losers26:2910/20/18b
1/31/20Sharon Buccino: Is this Trump's Biggest Environmental Rollback? - hosted by Reid Frazier18:401/22/20c
2/7/20Massimo Polidoro: Secrets of Leonardo Da Vinci's Genius Mind24:1510/20/18b
2/14/20Jimmy Tobias: Manipulating Data to Exploit a Disaster - hosted by Julie Grant13:502/5/20c
2/21/20Brad Bortner: Trump Rule Would End Penalties for Bird Deaths - hosted by Julie Grant17:382/19/20c
2/28/20Abby Hafer: Sex, Evolution, And How The Patriarchy Gets It Wrong36:0010/20/18b

a Point of Inquiry from the Center for Inquiry.
b Talk at CSICon 2018 from the Center for Inquiry.
c Trump on Earth podcast from The Allegheny Front.
Science for Skeptics archives for 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Friday 7 pm
Friday Forum
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
Source
Note
1/3/20A year-in-review with investigative journalist Dee Hall - hosted by Patty Peltekos53:1412/30/19a
1/10/20Carol Phelps, Brian Lavendel: Reporting Back from the UN Climate Change Conference in Madrid
- hosted by Patty Peltekos
52:331/6/20a
1/17/20Defense Analyst Pierre Sprey Voices Opposition To The F-35s - hosted by Allen Ruff52:521/16/20a
1/24/20Rev. Graylan Hagler on MLK, Voting Rights, Poverty, More... - hosted by Jan Miyasaki23:381/22/20b
1/31/20Jerome Dillard, Sean Wilson, Emilio DeTorre: WI ACLU Opposes Proposed "Tough On Crime" Legislation
- hosted by Jan Miyasaki
49:571/29/20b
2/7/20David Liners, Ramiah Whiteside: WISDOM: Criminial Justice Reform and More... - hosted by Jerome Dillard49:482/5/20b
2/14/20Thomas Ferguson: Economist Ferguson on Campaign Money - hosted by Jan Miyasaki20:042/12/20b
2/21/20Thom Hartmann: How To Handle Trump1:07:137/20/19c
2/28/20PFAS and Water Contamination with Pat Elder - hosted by Allen Ruff52:562/27/20a

a From A Public Affair on WORT-FM.
b From the 8 O'Clock Buzz on WORT-FM.
c The Ralph Nader Radio Hour.
Friday Forum archives for 2008 - 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Friday pm/Saturday am Shows
8 pm - 10 am
Starting ShowFeaturingNotes
8 pmMischa's Evening Contributor music
9 pmFriday Folk Folk music in a variety of stylesa
10 pmPublic News Service Daily Newscast 6 min. of national news
10:06 pmHumor Me Comedy and satire, musical or otherwiseb
11 pmUncommon Instruments Music featuring glass harmonica, theremin, musical saw, handpans, whales, etc.
midnightSoft Comes the Night Music that's soothing to the earsc
7 amMusic for all ages Music both kids and parents can enjoyd
8 amThe Beatles An hour of the "Fab Four"
9 amCounterSpin A critical examination of the week's major news stories from FAIR
9:30 amSkeptoid Critical analysis of pop phenomena by Brian Dunning

a Bob Dylan, Gordon Lightfoot, Joan Baez, Joni Mitchell, Leonard Cohen, Peter Paul & Mary, Townes Van Zandt, Woody Guthrie, etc.
b Victor Borge, Monty Python, PDQ Bach, the Reduced Shakespeare Co., the Smothers Brothers, Tom Lehrer, David Sedaris, etc.
c Ballads, folk, soft rock, new age, etc. - softer pieces by many different artists.
d Sara Hickman, Sweet Honey In The Rock, Peter, Paul & Mary, Pete Seeger, etc.

Saturday 10 am
The Best of Talk
Broadcast
Date
Program
Click below to listen online.
LengthCreation
Date
First WIDE
Broadcast
Source
Note
1/4/20Ralph Nader on Canadian vs US health insurance23:0311/16/1912/28/19a
1/11/20Media, Money, and the Radical Right with Anne Nelson - hosted by Esty Dinur53:3611/27/191/8/20b
1/18/20 The Fight for Fair Maps in Wisconsin with Rep. Dianne Hesselbein - hosted by Carousel Bayrd52:491/7/201/11/20b
1/25/20 Ian Bushfield, Dr Andy Bannister: Is Christianity or Secular Humanism a better foundation for human rights?: A conversation Between a Christian and a Secular Humanist1:02:592/28/181/20/20c
2/1/20Noam Chomsky: Threats to Peace & the Planet (part 1)57:0011/4/191/27/20d
2/8/20Noam Chomsky: Threats to Peace & the Planet (part 2)57:0011/4/192/3/20d
2/15/20 Growing Edge of Parker Palmer & Carrie Newcomer55:002/1/202/4/20e
2/22/20The History of America's Forgotten Black Pioneers with Anna-Lisa Cox - hosted by Richelle Wilson52:5110/1/192/5/20b
2/29/20Thom Hartmann: How To Handle Trump1:07:137/20/192/21/20a

a The Ralph Nader Radio Hour.
b From A Public Affair on WORT-FM.
c BC Humanists Podcast from the British Columbia Humanist Association, Vancouver.
d Alternative Radio, Boulder, Colorado.
e Spirit In Action from Northern Spirit Radio, Eau Claire WI.
The Best of Talk archives for 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
(See bottom of page for more recent years)

Saturday Program Schedule
11 am - 12 midnight
Starting ShowFeaturing
11 amAlmost All A Cappella A cappella groups
12 noonNeighborhood News at NoonWhen available
12 noonOrganize Your Ears Music featuring rock organ
1 pmOld Coot's Hoot Tunes from a few decades back by Simon & Garfunkel, The Mamas & the Papas,
Peter Paul & Mary, etc.
1:30 pmZydeco Zap Distinctive music rooted in Creole folk music from southwest Louisiana
2 pmIsland Vibes Music from the Hawaiian islands
2:30 pmNonstop Doo Wop The Ravens, The Platters, Dion & The Belmonts, The Shirelles, The Drifters, etc.
3:00 pmYounger mix More of the music featured in the weekday After School Hour
4 pmSea Change Radio Covering the shift to social, environmental, and economic sustainability
4:30 pmPerpetual Notion Machine Science show from the Madison Science Collective
5 pmFreethinkers Hour Speakers at Madison's annual Freethought Festival and elsewhere
6 pmProgressive Voices Progressive activists speak out at Fighting Bob Fest and elsewhere
7 pmWisconsin Democracy Report Talks at rallies and public meetings and radio interviews
8 pmBefore You Were Born Music from the 1930s and earlier
9 pmSaturday Soul Last genre hour of the week
10 pmStage & Screen Broadway musicals and movie musicals and soundtracks
11 pmAlien Echoes Our week's weirdest music
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2014
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled through 7/30 for 2015
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled through year's end for 2015
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2016
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2017
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2018
Friday/Saturday programs scheduled in 2019